PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Blue Canvas Inc. (“Blue Canvas”) provides payroll services with our integrated full and self-service payroll, scheduling and time & attendance platform within Canada (the "Services") through our public web site and privileged accessible systems ("Sites").

At Blue Canvas we are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect, use and disclose in the course of providing our Service, in accordance with all applicable Canadian regulatory requirements, including applicable Canadian privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy sets out in general terms how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information of our clients, other individuals and our Site users.  This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Use for the Site.

Personal Information

In order to carry out the Services, the types of personal information we may collect about employees includes name and home contact information, social insurance number, date of birth, bank account number(s) for direct deposit, home, work or other email addresses, as well as specifics of the employment relationship (including compensation rates) required to deliver Services.

Consent

Your employer has advised Blue Canvas that you have consented to being paid in a method your employer may deem appropriate.  As such, you agree that Blue Canvas may collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to carry out the Services and for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

As part of the Services you consent to receiving your paystub information electronically as well as notification of the processing of your payroll.

Accountability

Blue Canvas is responsible under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA’) and other applicable laws (“applicable privacy laws”) for personal information in our possession or control. This includes personal information we receive directly from individuals or employers and personal information we receive indirectly from others with your consent or where required by law.  Blue Canvas is also accountable for personal information it processes including personal information that has been transferred to a third party to be processed. We will impose contractual obligations on third parties who receive such personal information to implement and maintain safeguards to protect your personal information.

We have established policies and procedures with the objective of protecting personal information and have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee privacy matters for our firm. Our Privacy Officer can be reached at privacy@bluecanvasgroup.com.

Collecting, Using or Disclosing Personal Information

Blue Canvas collects, uses and discloses personal information for the primary purpose of providing the Services to our clients and their employees and limits the use to those purposes. We disclose the personal information to third parties only so they may assist in carrying out the  purposes for which the personal information was collected.  Specifically, information is shared with Blue Canvas’ financial institution, Service Canada, Canada Revenue Agency and Revenue Quebec.  Blue Canvas will take all reasonable steps to stop or prevent any unauthorized disclosure of personal information by third parties.  If we receive a request in the form of a legal inquiry or demand for national security purposes we will ensure the request is valid and, thereafter, only disclose the required personal information. Blue Canvas will not sell personal information to third parties for marketing or other commercial purposes.

Data Retention

Blue Canvas will remove employer and employee data from active systems one year after the employer ceases to be our client for the purposes of year end data calculations, (ie: T4s, T4A’s, etc).  Data stored in non-active, archival backups is excluded from this policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit certain web sites in order to "track" your visit to the site. We may, from time to time, collect non-personal information about you and your use of the site though the use of cookies. We do not match or correlate this information with any personal information that you submit on the web site. This information is used for no other purpose.

Google Analytics

Blue Canvas uses Google Analytics to track and report website traffic on an aggregated basis to gather broad demographic information for aggregated use, without identifying any information to a specific individual.

Accuracy of Information

In order to provide the Services, we may ask you from time to time to update your personal information or contact information.

Safeguards

Blue Canvas uses recognized industry safeguards based on the sensitivity of your personal information under its control to protect your personal information from loss or theft or unauthorized access or transmission.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access your personal information that we have on file by sending a written request to:

Privacy Officer
Blue Canvas Inc.
146 Commerce Drive
Winnipeg, MB, R3P 0Z6
Attention: Privacy Officer 
privacy@bluecanvasgroup.com

Challenging Compliance with this Privacy Policy

Blue Canvas will respond to complaints from individuals or questions about our compliance with this policy and with applicable privacy laws. We will investigate and attempt to resolve all complaints. To challenge our compliance with this policy please contact our Privacy Officer at the co-ordinates listed above.

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy and our role in protecting it, please contact our Privacy Officer at the co-ordinates listed above.

Change in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new Privacy Policy on our Site and you will be bound by the terms of the revised Privacy Policy upon posting.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 30, 2016.